Uganda (Second Level) 2013/14

FUFA Big League

Elgon Group | Rwenzori Group

NB: in addition to the teams listed below, also Aurum Roses FC, Bugembe United FC,
    Busia United FC, Koboko FC, Mbale Heroes FC, Nkumba University FC, Rwenshama FC,
    Victors FC and Water FC are entitled to play at the second level.

Elgon Group

Table: [Oct 24]

Pos Team                     P   W   D   L   F   A  GD Pts
  1 Jinja MC                 4   2   1   1  10   4   6   7
  2 Busia United             3   2   1   0   5   1   4   7
  3 Kirinya Jinja SS         4   1   2   1   3   3   0   5
  4 Kumi University          4   1   2   1   3   6  -3   5
  5 Soroti Garage            3   1   1   1   2   2   0   4
  6 Ngora Freda Carr         3   1   1   1   3   4  -1   4
  7 Kigezi Good Sammaritan   1   1   0   0   1   0   1   3
  8 Rwenshama                2   1   0   1   2   2   0   3
  9 Sadolin Paints           2   1   0   1   1   1   0   3
 10 Hope Doves               4   0   2   2   1   5  -4   2
 11 Mbale Heroes             2   0   0   2   1   4  -3   0

NB: On Oct 30 Kigezi Good Samaritan FC withdrawn from the league.

Round 1
[Oct 3]
Sadolin Paints          1-0 Jinja MC
Soroti Garage           1-2 Ngora Freda Carr
[Oct 6]
Kumi University         0-0 Hope Doves
[Oct 12]
Mbale Heroes            0-1 Busia United

Round 2
[Oct 10]
Busia United            0-0 Kumi University
Hope Doves              0-0 Soroti Garage
[Oct 12]
Kirinya Jinja SS        1-1 Jinja MC
[Oct 19]
Ngora Freda Carr        0-2 Rwenshama
[Oct 24]
Kigezi Good Sammaritan  1-0 Sadolin Paints

Round 3
[Oct 17]
Kumi University         2-0 Rwenshama
Ngora Freda Carr        1-1 Kirinya Jinja SS
[Oct 19]
Busia United            4-1 Hope Doves
Jinja MC                3-1 Mbale Heroes

Round 4
[Oct 19]
Soroti Garage           1-0 Kirinya Jinja SS
[Oct 24]
Jinja MC                6-1 Kumi University

Round 5
[Oct 24]
Kirinya Jinja SS        1-0 Hope Doves

Round 6
Rwenshama               -   Jinja MC

Round 7
[Nov 9]
Jinja MC                2-0 Busia United

Round 8
[Nov 17]
Jinja MC                1-0 Hope Doves


Rwenzori Group

Table:

Pos Team                     P   W   D   L   F   A  GD Pts
  1 Lweza                    3   3   0   0   6   1   5   9
  2 Artland K                3   2   1   0  10   6   4   7
  3 Wandegeya                4   2   1   1   5   3   2   7
  4 Baza Holdings            3   2   0   1   3   2   1   6
  5 VCC                      3   1   2   0   4   3   1   5
  6 The Saints               4   1   2   1   3   2   1   5
  7 Vurra                    5   1   1   3   7  12  -5   4
  8 Ndejje University        4   0   3   1   5   7  -2   3
  9 Mvara Boys               4   0   2   2   3   6  -3   2
 10 Gulu University          3   0   1   2   3   5  -2   1
 11 Mutundwe Lions           2   0   1   1   1   3  -2   1

Round 1
[Oct 3]
Artland K               2-1 Gulu University
Mvara Boys              0-0 The Saints
Vurra                   1-1 VCC
[Oct 6]
Lweza                   3-1 Ndejje University
Mutundwe Lions          1-1 Wandegeya

Round 2
[Oct 5]
Baza Holdings           2-1 Gulu University
Mvara Boys              2-2 VCC
Vurra                   0-2 The Saints
[Oct 10]
Ndejje University       2-2 Artland K
[Oct 12]
Lweza                   2-0 Mutundwe Lions

Round 3
[Oct 10]
Vurra                   2-1 Mvara Boys
[Oct 12]
VCC                     1-0 Baza Holdings
[Oct 17]
Wandegeya               0-1 Lweza
[Oct 19]
Gulu University         1-1 Ndejje University

Round 4
[Oct 17]
Artland K               6-3 Vurra
[Oct 19]
The Saints              0-1 Baza Holdings
[Oct 24]
Ndejje University       1-1 The Saints
Wandegeya               2-0 Mvara Boys

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Wandegeya               2-1 Vurra

 Elgon Group: Ngora Freda Carr v Busia United.
 Rwenzori Group: Mutundwe Lions v Artland K; The Saints v VCC

1Lweza FC 15 10 4 1 29 16 13 34
2Baza Holdings FC 15 10 2 3 22 11 11 32
3The Saints FC 15 7 5 3 21 15 6 26
4Ndejje University FC 15 5 6 4 15 13 2 21
5Mutundwe Lions 14 4 7 3 12 11 1 19
6VCC FC 16 4 7 5 17 19 -2 19
7Artland K 14 4 5 5 20 21 -1 17
8Gulu University FC 15 3 6 6 20 21 -1 15
9Wandegeya FC 14 3 4 7 12 15 -3 13
10Mvara Boys FC 14 2 5 7 10 19 -9 11
11Vurra FC 15 2 3 10 16 33 -17 9

1Bugembe Sadolin Paints FC 13 11 2 0 23 1 22 35
2Rwenshama FC 14 9 3 2 27 5 22 30
3Jinja MC Hippos 13 7 4 2 19 7 12 25
4Kirinya Jinja SS FC 13 5 5 3 12 7 5 20
5Busia United FC 13 5 3 5 16 15 1 18
6Ngora Freda Carr FC 13 3 4 6 9 17 -8 13
7Mbale Heroes FC 13 2 5 6 6 16 -10 11
8Hope Doves FC 13 2 4 7 5 16 -11 10
9Soroti Garage FC 14 1 6 7 3 19 -16 9
10Kumi University FC 13 1 4 8 4 21 -17 7
11Kigezi Good Samaritan FC 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 0

FUFA BIG LEAGUE PLAY-OFF RESULTS:
[May 21]

KJT/Rwenshama 2  0 Mutundwe Lions

Kirinya-Jinja ss 2  0 Baza Holdings


Third Place
Rwenshama               3-2 Kirinya/Jinja SS

Final [at KCCA Stadium]
[May 24]
Lweza                   2-1 Sadolin Bugembe
   [Saadi Kibirango, Francis Sembatya - ?]




2012/13

list of champions.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Ian King Football Webpages

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 29 May 2014

(C) Copyright Ian King 2013/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.