Nigeria 2010/11

Nigeria Premier League

Final Table:

Pos Team                   P   W   D   L   F   A  GD Pts
  1 Dolphin               38  23   4  11  49  30  19  73
  2 Sunshine Stars        38  22   5  11  55  35  20  71
  3 Warri Wolves          38  19   9  10  44  29  15  66
  4 Kano Pillars          38  20   5  13  46  31  15  65
  5 Sharks                38  17  12   9  43  37   6  63
  6 Enugu Rangers         38  19   5  14  47  30  17  62
  7 Enyimba               38  19   4  15  44  28  16  61
  8 Kaduna United         38  16   8  14  42  40   2  56
  9 Kwara United          38  16   5  17  40  45  -5  53
 10 Lobi Stars            38  15   8  15  34  40  -6  53
 11 Heartland             38  16   4  18  39  35   4  52
 12 Bukola Babes          38  15   6  17  35  37  -2  51
 13 Gombe United          38  14   8  16  34  37  -3  50
 14 Niger Tornadoes       38  13  11  14  35  43  -8  50
 15 Shooting Stars        38  13   8  17  34  39  -5  47
 16 Ocean Boys            38  13   8  17  37  44  -7  47
 =========================================================
 17 Plateau United        38  12   8  18  42  49  -7  44  Relegated
 18 Zamfara United        38  11   6  21  26  58 -32  39  Relegated
 19 Crown                 38  11   4  23  34  48 -14  37  Relegated
 20 JUTH                  38   8   8  22  26  51 -25  32  Relegated

Round 1
[Nov 6]
Kaduna United           1-1 Kano Pillars
   [Siman Yusuf 37 - Rabiu Ali 29]
[Nov 7]
Bukola Babes            0-0 Zamfara United
Enugu Rangers           3-2 Lobi Stars
   [Fred Okwara 15, Ejike Uzoenyi 44, Bertrand Ogbu 92 - Kingsely Odoh 35,53]
Enyimba                 1-0 Ocean Boys
   [John Chukwudi 35]
Gombe United            2-0 Heartland
   [Rafiu Salawudeen 38, Ifeanyi Okoro 52]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Crown
   [Baba Sule 15]
Plateau United          0-1 Dolphin
   [Owusu Addae 8]
Sharks                  1-1 JUTH
   [Victor Ezeji 76 - James Amankwei 90]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Sunshine Stars
   [Gbolahan Salami 46,91 - Akombo Ukeyima 6]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Kwara United
   [Emmanuel Omodiagbe 82]

Round 2
[Nov 13]
Crown                   1-1 Warri Wolves
   [Ekigbo Ehiosun 30 - Harrison Egbune 75]
Dophins                 1-0 Rangers
   [Omoh Ojabu 82]
JUTH                    1-1 Gombe United
   [James Amankwei 47 - Lazarus Chukwu 61]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Bukola Babes
   [Mannir Ubale 57]
Kwara United            1-1 Kaduna United
   [Barnabas Imenger 41 - Emma Bivan 59]
[Nov 14]
Heartland               21 Niger Tornadoes
   [Okey Nwadike 11, Osas Okoro 52 - Chibuzor Osigwe 70]
Lobi Stars              1-1 Sharks
   [Victor Barnabas 10 - Gomo Onduku 67]
Ocean Boys              11 Plateau United
   [Ndubuisi Nkoro 30 - Waziri Kabiru 66]
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Enyimba
   [Cletus Itodo 30, Onyi Chiemeka 63 - Ifeanyi Ede 41]
Zamfara United          2-2 Shooting Stars
   [Oba Dada 20, Festus Iyonu [og] 90 - Kabiru Alausa 56, Chima Akass 74]

Round 3
[Nov 20]
Kwara United            1-0 Kano Pillars
   [Isiaka Olawale 90]
Gombe United            1-0 Lobi Stars
   [MacMarcel Obioha 90]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 JUTH
Plateau United          0-1 Sunshine Stars
   [Ukeyima Akombo 90]
Sharks                  1-0 Dolphins
   [Victor Ezeji 64]
Shooting Stars          2-0 Bukola Babes
   [Raheem Owolabi 31, Chima Akas 83]
[Nov 21]
Enugu Rangers           5-2 Ocean Boys
   [Uche Nwofor 6,8 Ejike Uzoenyi 23, Fred Okwara 45,65 - Chigozie Christopher 35, Charles Omokaro 80]
Enyimba                 10 Zamfara United
   [Josiah Maduabuchi 15]
Kaduna United           21 Crown
   [Jude Anieke 48,54 - Gabriel Agu 43]
Warri Wolves            2-2 Heartland
   [Ehiosun Ekigho 61,66 - Bello Kofarmata 10, Osas Okoro 52]

Round 4
[Nov 27]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enyimba
   [Audu Akeem 76]
Crown                   1-0 Kwara United
   [Ayoola Moses 5]
Dolphins                3-0 Gombe United
   [Abduljeleel Ajagun 55, Emma Godwin 70 [pen], Uche Oguchi 77 [pen]]
JUTH                    0-1 Warri Wolves
   [Nelson Onyekachi 30]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Shooting Stars
   [Joseph Thompson 28]
[Nov 28]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Niger Tornadoes
   [Tony Okpoto 19, Victor Barnabas 57 - Emmanuel Osita 43]
Heartland               2-1 Kaduna United
   [Osas Okoro 82, Ikechukwu Ibenegbu 89 - Siman Yusuf 64]
Ocean Boys              1-1 Sharks
   [Michael Andres 13 - Bright Ejike 56]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Enugu Rangers
   [Ukeyima Akombo 26, Ifeanyi Inyam 75]
Zamfara United          3-2 Plateau United
   [Peter Bako 50, Lucas Wayo 55, Obasesam Enite 64 - Kelly Paul 5, George Akpabio 23]

Round 5
[Dec 4]
Kwara United            1-0 Heartland
  [Sheriff Jimoh 87]
Plateau United          1-0 Bukola Babes
  [Akpos Eborge 70]
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Dolphins
  [Chinedu Justice 88]
Sharks                  2-1 Sunshine Stars
  [ThankGod Amaefule 23pen, 53pen; Ibrahim Ajani 35]
Gombe United            1-0 Ocean Boys
  [Mustapha Babadidi 78]
[Dec 5]
Kaduna United           1-1 JUTH
  [Jude Aneke 4pen; Chris Madaki 40pen]
Enugu Rangers           5-1 Zamfara United
  [Musa Najire 3, Emeka Nwanna 40pen, 58, Ugonna Uzochukwu 75,
   Brendan Ogbu 81; Anas Abdullahi 50]
Crown                   2-0 Kano Pillars
  [Harrison Egbune 55, Bode Daniel 87]
Warri Wolves            2-1 Lobi Stars
  [Tochukwu Mbachu 45, Efe Yarhere 78; Victor Barnabas 62pen]
Enyimba                 1-0 Shooting Stars
  [Chijioke Ejiogu 86pen]

Round 6
[Dec 11]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Enugu Rangers
   [Abdulrahman Bashir 10]
Dolphins                1-0 Warri Wolves
   [Captain Ejindu 80]
JUTH                    0-2 Kwara United
   [Gbenga Arokoyo 47, Anthony Okemiri 78]
Kano Pillars            3-0 Enyimba
   [Sheriff Isah 21, Gambo Muhammed 36, Nasir Ali 74]
[Dec 12]
Heartland               1-0 Crown
   [Olusesi Temitope 44]
Lobi Stars              2-1 Kaduna United
   [Moses Orkuma 29, Chimaobi Nwaogu 42 - Siman Yusuf 13]
Ocean Boys              2-0 Niger Tornadoes
   [Charles Omokaro 84 [pen] 89]
Shooting Stars          2-1 Plateau United
   [Raheem Owolabi 14, Kabiru Alausa 75 - George Akpabio 34]
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Gombe United
   [Emmanuel Sunday 32 [pen], Ukeyima Akombo 44, Ofem Inah 50 - George Chinwuba 10]
Zamfara United          2-1 Sharks
   [Muritala Salisu 10, Austin Kadiri 37 - Kola Anubi 35]

Round 7
[Dec 18]
Gombe United            2-0 Zamfara United
   [Lazarus Chukwu 10, Ahmed Aliyu 55]
Kwara United            1-0 Lobi Stars
   [Femi Omotayo 10]
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Sunshine Stars
Plateau United          1-0 Enyimba
   [Abdullahi Shehu 18]
Sharks                  1-0 Bukola Babes
   [Gomo Unduku 51]
[Dec 19]
Crown                   1-0 JUTH
   [Gabriel Agu 54]
Enugu Rangers           2-0 Shooting Stars
   [Fred Okwara 28, Uche Nwofor 46]
Heartland               2-0 Kano Pillars
   [Stanley Ohawuchi 52, Joshua Obaje 53]
Kaduna United           2-1 Dolphins
   [Kingsley Elvis 10, Jude Aneke 58 - Victor Michael 79]
[Jan 5]
Warri Wolves            1-0 Ocean Boys

Round 8
[Dec 22]
Bukola Babes            3-2 Gombe United              [in Kaduna]
Dolphins                1-0 Kwara United
Lobi Stars              1-0 Crown
Sunshine Stars          3-1 Warri Wolves
Zamfara United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes
[Dec 23]
Enyimba                 1-0 Enugu Rangers
JUTH                    1-0 Heartland
Kano Pillars            5-1 Plateau United
Ocean Boys              2-0 Kaduna United
[Jan 6]
Shooting Stars          2-0 Sharks

Round 9
[Jan 1]
Gombe United            1-0 Shooting Stars
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Bukola Babes
Sharks                  2-1 Enyimba
Kwara United            2-0 Ocean Boys
[Jan 2]
Kaduna United           1-0 Sunshine Stars
Warri Wolves            3-0 Zamfara United
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Plateau United
Heartland               0-0 Lobi Stars
Crown                   0-1 Dolphins
[Feb 3]
JUTH                    1-2 Kano Pillars

Round 10
[Jan 8]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Enugu Rangers
Ocean Boys              2-0 Crown
Dolphins                1-0 Heartland
Bukola Babes            1-0 Warri Wolves
[Jan 9]
Enyimba                 2-0 Gombe United
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Kwara United
Zamfara United          0-1 Kaduna United
Shooting Stars          2-1 Niger Tornadoes
[Feb 9]
Plateau United          0-1 Sharks                    [in Abuja]
[Feb 10]
Lobi Stars              2-1 JUTH

Round 11
[Mar 5]
Gombe United            1-0 Plateau United
JUTH                    1-3 Dolphin
   [Silas Bright 88 - Victor Michael 20, Samuel Aaron 50, Owusu Addae 72]
Kwara United            3-0 Zamfara United
Sharks                  1-1 Enugu Rangers
[Mar 6]
Crown                   1-1 Sunshine Stars
   [? 37 - Ajani Ibrahim 35]
Heartland               4-0 Ocean Boys
   [Ikechukwu Ibenegbu (2), Benjamin Francis, Bello Kofarmata]
Kaduna United           1-0 Bukola Babes
Lobi Stars              1-0 Kano Pillars
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Enyimba
Warri Wolves            1-0 Shooting Stars
   [Gift Atulewa 40 [pen]]

Round 12
[Jan 15]
Dolphins                1-0 Lobi Stars
Plateau United          2-2 Niger Tornadoes
Kano Pillars            1-1 Sharks
Bukola Babes            3-0 Kwara United
[Jan 16]
Enyimba                 0-0 Warri Wolves
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Gombe United
Sunshine Stars          2-1 Heartland
Zamfara United          1-0 Crown
Shooting Stars          1-1 Kaduna United
[Feb 16]
Ocean Boys              4-1 JUTH

Round 13
[Jan 22]
Dolphin                 1-0 Kano Pillars
Gombe United            0-0 Sharks
Heartland               3-0 Zamfara United
Kwara United            1-0 Shooting Stars
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Enugu Rangers
[Jan 23]
Crown                   0-2 Bukola Babes
JUTH                    0-0 Sunshine Stars
Kaduna United           1-0 Enyimba
Lobi Stars              1-0 Ocean Boys
Warri Wolves            3-1 Plateau United

Round 14
[Jan 29]
Bukola Babes            1-0 Heartland
Plateau United          0-0 Kaduna United
Sharks                  3-0 Niger Tornadoes
[Jan 30]
Enugu Rangers           0-0 Warri Wolves
Ocean Boys              2-0 Dolphin
Shooting Stars          1-1 Crown
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Lobi Stars
Zamfara United          1-0 JUTH
[Feb 9]
Enyimba                 3-0 Kwara United
[Feb 16]
Kano Pillars            2-1 Gombe United

Round 15
[Feb 5]
Dolphin                 1-0 Sunshine Stars
Kwara United            1-1 Plateau United
Niger Tornadoes         1-0 Gombe United
[Feb 6]
Crown                   1-2 Enyimba
   [- Atanda Sakibu (2)]
Heartland               1-0 Shooting Stars
   [Okey Nwadike 15]
Kaduna United           1-0 Enugu Rangers
   [Ali Adamu]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Zamfara United
Ocean Boys              1-0 Kano Pillars
   [Bola Lekan 31]
Warri Wolves            3-0 Sharks
   [Ekhigo Ehiosun 15,63,83]
[Feb 7]
JUTH                    2-2 Bukola Babes

Round 16
[Feb 10]
Lobi Stars              2-1 JUTH
[Feb 12]
Gombe United            1-1 Warri Wolves
Plateau United          1-2 Crown
Sharks                  2-1 Kaduna United
   [Stanley Okoronkwo (2)]
[Feb 13]
Bukola Babes            3-1 Lobi Stars
   [Fade Adebayo 2, Shobowale Azeez 46, Abdulrahman Bashir 80 - Ali Gandu [og] 87]
Shooting Stars          3-0 JUTH
   [Lateef Adigun (2), Taofeek Adepoju]
Sunshine Stars          2-0 Ocean Boys
   [Ukeyima Akombo 1-0, Ajani Ibrahim 2-0 [pen]]
   [Sent Off: Denigo Ebinipere [OB] 90 mins]
Zamfara United          0-1 Dolphin
   [Derek Amadi]
[Feb 16]
Enyimba                 1-0 Heartland
[Feb 24]
Kano Pillars            0-0 Niger Tornadoes

Round 17
[Feb 19]
Dolphins                2-0 Bukola Babes
Kwara United            3-0 Sharks
[Feb 20]
Heartland               2-1 Plateau United
Kaduna United           3-0 Gombe United
Warri Wolves            1-0 Niger Tornadoes
Sunshine Stars          3-0 Kano Pillars
Ocean Boys              3-1 Zamfara United
Lobi Stars              1-0 Shooting Stars
Crown                   0-1 Enugu Rangers
[Feb 21]
JUTH                    2-1 Enyimba

Round 18
[Feb 26]
Plateau United          1-0 JUTH
Sharks                  4-3 Crown
[Feb 27]
Kano Pillars            1-0 Warri Wolves
Shooting Stars          1-1 Dolphins
Gombe United            0-2 Kwara United
Niger Tornadoes         0-0 Kaduna United
[Feb 28]
Bukola Babes            2-1 Ocean Boys
   [Out Bassey Effiom 1,22 - Chigozie Christopher 56]
[Mar 2]
Enyimba                 4-0 Lobi Stars
[Mar 9]
Enugu Rangers           1-0 Heartland
Zamfara United          0-1 Sunshine Stars

Round 19
[Mar 12]
Zamfara United          1-1 Kano Pillars
Dolphins                2-1 Enyimba
Kwara United            2-0 Niger Tornadoes
[Mar 13]
Lobi Stars              1-0 Plateau United
Ocean Boys              1-0 Shooting Stars
Kaduna United           1-0 Warri Wolves
Crown                   2-0 Gombe United
Sunshine Stars          1-0 Bukola Babes
JUTH                    2-0 Enugu Rangers
Heartland               0-0 Sharks

 1.Dolphins FC (Port Harcourt)       19  14  1  4  22- 9  43
 2.Sunshine Stars FC (Akure)         19  12  3  4  26-11  39
 3.Kaduna United FC                  19   9  6  4  20-14  33
 4.Warri Wolves FC                   19   9  5  5  21-13  32
 5.Kwara United FC (Ilorin)          19  10  2  7  20-13  32
 6.Sharks FC (Port Harcourt)         19   8  7  4  22-21  31
 7.Enugu Rangers International FC    19   9  3  7  21-15  30
 8.Bukola Babes (Ilorin)             19   9  3  7  19-15  30
 9.Lobi Stars FC (Makurdi)           19   9  2  8  17-21  29
10.Enyimba FC (Aba)                  19   9  1  9  20-16  28
11.Kano Pillars FC                   19   8  4  7  19-17  28
12.Heartland FC (Owerri)             19   8  3  8  20-15  27
13.Ocean Boys FC (Brass)             19   8  2  9  22-23  26
14.3SC Shooting Stars (Ibadan)       19   6  4  9  18-18  22
15.Gombe United FC (Gombe)           19   6  3 10  14-24  21
16.Niger Tornadoes FC (Minna)        19   4  8  7  11-18  20
------------------------------------------------------------
17.Crown FC (Ogbomosho)              19   5  3 11  16-22  18
18.Zamfara United FC (Gusau)         19   4  4 11  14-32  16
19.JUTH FC (Jos)                     19   3  6 10  14-26  15
20.Plateau United (Jos)              19   3  4 12  14-27  13

[May 11]
Enyimba                 3-0 Dolphins

[May 18]
Enyimba                 4-0 Sunshine Stars
   [Victor Barnabas 8, Samuel Tswanya 40 [pen], Tyarkase David 65, Ifeanyi Ede 83]

Round 25
[Jun 1]
Shooting Stars          2-0 Kano Pillars
   [Ukeyima Akombo 1-0, Ibrahim Ajani 2-0 [pen]]
[Jun 4]
Dolphin                 3-0 Niger Tornadoes
   [Victor Michael 7, Owusu Addae 23, Kennedy Chinwo 73 [pen]]

Round 31
[Jul 6]
Bukola Babes            2-1 Kaduna United
   [Promise James, Abdulrahman Bashir - Emmanuel Bivan 15]

Round 38
[Nov 13]
Bukola Babes            0-1 Dolphins
Shooting Stars          1-0 Lobi Stars
   [Raheem Owolabi 8]


2009/10

list of champions

list of cup winners


About this document

Source: [ws]

Prepared and maintained by the Ian King Football Webpages

Author: Ian King Last updated: 16 December 2011

(C) Copyright Ian King 2011
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.