Antigua and Barbuda (Third Level) 2009/10

Second Division:

Top of Tables (Jan 27):

Zone 1
 1.Guydadli          15                37  Qualified
 2.Young Warriors    16                37  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Jennings Grenades 16                29
 4.Glanvilles        16                25
 5.John Hughes       16                24

Zone 2
 1.Rockersville      15 12  1  2       37  [*]  Qualified
 2.Five Islands      15                28  Qualified
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
 3.Police            16                26
 4.Lion Hill Spliff  14                24
 5.5P's Wadadli      15                24

[*] Fort Road were renamed Rockersville during the season

Blackburn Rovers and Ovals 3 points deducted for no show at the opening ceremony

Round 1
[Sep 21]
Cedar Grove          2-3 Bendals
   [Osando Diviney 61,66 - Alva Guishard (2), Trevaugh Francis]
Golden Grove         3-1 Blackburn Rovers
   [Kurt Francis (2), Kino Barthley - ?]
Police               5-1 5P's
   [Norris Hope 22,28 Cosroy Simon (2), Russle Harris 24 - Jean Valero 55]
[Sep 23]
Five Islands         2-1 Lion Hill
   [Donald Francis 46, own goal 69 - Erie Barnes 6]
Ovals                2-0 Garden Stars
   [Josiah Lawrence 31, Shakeem Dublin 36]
Young Warriors       1-3 John Hughes
   [Ewing Martin 64 - Rodney Williams 12, Semon Roberts 23, Junior Hughes 26]
[Sep 25]
Fort Road             -  Black Panthers
Guydadli              -  Jennings Grenades
Glanvilles            -  Pares
Ottos Rangers        bye

Round 2
[Sep 28]
Young Warriors       3-1 Jennings Grenades
   [Akeem Weeks 59, Dario Jarvis 74, Roger Hurst 80 - Kerry Anthony 5]
Blackburn Rovers     n/p Ottos Rangers
Golden Grove         1-1 Five Islands
[Sep 30]
Cedar Grove          0-2 Guydadli
   [Kevin Stewart 65, Devon Agel 81]
Fort Road            0-5 Police
   [Alren Lewis 19, Javaughn Williams 30, Zakeem Michael 53, Kareem Michael 69,75]
Glanvilles           0-0 Garden Stars
[Oct 2]
Lion Hill             -  Black Panthers
Pares                 -  John Hughes
Bendals               -  Ovals
5P's                 bye

Round 3
[Oct 5]
5Pís                 4-2 Ottos Rangers
   [Samuel Sheppard 5,83 Anthony Scott 13, Vaughn Joey Christopher 80 - Junior Benjamin 60, Keron Smith 72]
Five Islands         5-1 Blackburn Rovers
   [S Ward 3, Donald Francis 7, Alex Phillip 25,71 Damien Francis 59 - Damien Francis 78]
Garden Stars         1-1 Young Warriors
   [Mario Ralph 36 - Rakeem Cornwall [og] 37]
[Oct 7]
Golden Grove         -  Black Panthers
John Hughes          -  Guydadli
Cedar Grove          -  Pares
[Oct 9]
Police               -  Lion Hill
Jennings Grenades    -  Bendals
Glanvilles           -  Ovals
Fort Road            bye

Round 4
[Oct 12]
Five Islands          -  Ottos Rangers
Fort Road             -  5P's
Glanvilles            -  Guydadli
[Oct 14]
Blackburn Rovers      -  Black Panthers
Bendals              n/p John Hughes          [both teams showed
Young Warriors        -  Ovals                 in white shorts]
[Oct 16]
Golden Grove          -  Police
Jennings Grenades     -  Cedar Grove
Pares                 -  Garden Stars
[Nov 25]
Bendals               -  John Hughes          [replay]
Lion Hill            bye

Round 5
[Oct 19]
Ottos Rangers         -  Fort Road
Five Islands          -  Black Panthers
Glanvilles            -  Cedar Grove
[Oct 22]
Police               5-0 Black Panthers
   [P Francis 10,68,77,97 Norris Hope 40]
[Nov 25]
Golden Grove          -  5P's


Round 6
[Oct 26]
Black Panthers          -  Rangers
Fort Road               -  Lion Hill
Jennings Grenades       -  Garden Stars
[Oct 28]
Glanvilles              3-0 Bendals
   [Doyle Simon 45, Gary Lake 72,76]
Guydadli                1-1 Young Warriors
   [Ralph Spooner 48 - Roger Hurst 66]
Police                  2-1 Five Islands
   [Kasroy Simon 55, Chinua Chapman 64 - Alex Phillip 39]
[Oct 30]
5P's                    -  Jennings Grenades
Ovals                   -  Pares
John Hughes             -  Cedar Grove
Blackburn Rovers     bye

Round 7
[Nov 4]
Guydadli                -  Ovals
Fort Road               -  Golden Grove
Jennings Grenades       -  Pares
[Nov 6]
Blackburn Rovers        1-2 5P's
[Nov 7?]
Bendals                 2-1 Garden Stars
[Nov 23]
Black Panthers          0-1 Police
   [Larry Rampersaud 24]
Lion Hill               1-1 Ottos Rangers
   [Oneil Brown 78 - Imran Lewis 68]
NB: Fort Road were renamed Rockersville

Round 8
[Nov 9]
Golden Grove            1-2 Lion Hill
   [Kurt Frances 6 - David Desilva 8, Errol Barnes 15]
Ottos Rangers           1-1 Police
Garden Stars            1-1 Guydadli
[Nov 11]
Glanvilles              2-2 Young Warriors
   [Roger Hurst 14, Akeem Joseph 60 - Randy George 62, Tarick Prince 68]
Pares                   2-2 Bendals
Rockersville            -  Blackburn Rovers
[Nov 12]
5Pís                    2-0 Five Islands
   [Arden Gorden 48, Samuel Sheppard 80]
[Nov 13]
Cedar Grove             1-5 Ovals
   [Daniel Mills 70 [pen] - Kiengie Barton 27, Rakeem Isaac 34, Darcie Isaac 36, Josiah Lawrence 79, Lakeem Francis 81]
Jennings Grenades       5-0 John Hughes

Round 9
[Nov 16]
John Hughes             n/p Ovals                     [faulty goal post]
Lion Hill               w/o Blackburn Rovers          [walkover Lion Hill, Blackburn no show]
Ottos Rangers           2-3 Golden Grove
   [Junior Benjamin 3, Omar Williams 21 - C Francis 38, N Dyet 50, J Spencer 59]
[Nov 18]
5Pís Wadadli            3-3 Black Panthers
   [Jamie Lake, Kabeon Jackson, Kimani Phillip -  Vivian Reid (2), Cornelius Mongal]
Guydadli                4-2 Bendals
Jennings Grenades       1-1 Glanvilles
[Nov 20]
Five Islands            4-1 Rockersville
   [Alex Phillip (2), Donald Francis, Christophe Singh]
Garden Stars            3-3 Cedar Grove
Young Warriors          3-0 Pares
   [Akeem Weekes (2), Elijah McDonald]
Police                  bye

[Nov 25]
Bendals                 -   John Hughes
Golden Grove            -   5Pís

[Nov 30]
Five Islands            4-1 Ottos Rangers
   [Alex Phillip (2), Damian Francis, Christopher Singh - Keneal Davis]
Rockersville            2-1 5P's
   [Kareem Michael, Akeem Harris - ?]
Young Warriors          5-3 Garden Stars
   [Akeem Buntin 5, Roger Hurst (2), Lance Robinson, Tony Andrew - McNeil Simon, Opi Roberts and Orlando Anthony]


[Dec 2]
John Hughes             1-2 Guydadli
   [Troynell Hector 28 - Keon Sage 30, Kevin Sheppard 32]
Pares                   0-0 Cedar Grove
Police                  0-2 Golden Grove
   [own goal 3, J Spencer 32]


[Dec 14]
Cedar Grove             0-1 Glanvilles
   [Clifton Lloyd 14]
Five Islands            3-2 Golden Grove
   [Dexter Joseph 51, Omarie Charles 54, Donald Francis 58 - Jamie Archibald 18, Terrence Thompson 28]
Fort Road               3-2 Black Panthers
   [Arlene Lewis 27, Akeem Michael 38,50 - Egan Samuel 6, Vivian Reid 79]

Round 12
[Dec 16]
Police                  2-5 Rockersville
   [Norris Hope 1-0, Patrice Francis 2-2 - Kareem Michael 2-4, Alfred Francis 2-5]
John Hughes             0-1 Garden Stars
   [Z Knight 66]
Ovals                   w/o Jennings Grenades
[Dec 18]
Bendals                 0-10 Young Warriors
Guydadli                2-1 Pares
Lion Hill               -   Black Panthers

Round 13
[Dec 21]
Bendals                 2-2 Cedar Grove
Blackburn Rovers        abd Five Islands            [abandoned at 0-9 in 70' due to fighting]
Ottos Rangers           3-0 5P's
   [Omar Williams 9,73 Akeem Phillip 76]

Round 14
[Dec 30?]
Ottos Rangers           abd Lion Hill               [abandoned at 2-1 in 89' due to fighting]
   [Zena Francis 5, Omar Williams 18 - Omar Brown 36]

Round 15
[Jan 4]
Guydadli                5-0 Garden Stars
   [Kevin Stewart (2), Kevin Sheppard, Lance Mingo, Keon Sage]
Lion Hill               w/o Blackburn Rovers        [Blackburn Rovers no show]
[Jan 6]
Bendals                 -   Pares
Black Panthers          -   5P's
Young Warriors          -   Glanvilles
[Jan 8]
Fort Road               2-1 Five Islands
   [Kareem Michael 9,54 - Damien Francis 59]
Jennings Grenades       -   John Hughes
Ovals                   4-1 Cedar Grove
   [Shakeem Dublin 7,59 Kengie Burton 9, Rakeem Isaac 55 - ?]

Round 16
[Jan 11]
Golden Grove            1-4 Lion Hill
   [Shaun Dubery 31 - Kareem Martin 18, Oneal Brown 57, Erie Barnes 72, Idred Adams 77]
Police                  3-1 Ottos Rangers
   [Keithroy Joseph 8, Norris Hope 62,69 - ?]
John Hughes             1-0 Ovals
   [Jamie Phillip 71]
[Jan 13]
Golden Grove            4-1 Black Panthers
   [J Samuel 2,33 A Watkins 21, D Thornhill 46 - V Reid 67]
Glanvilles              0-1 Jennings Grenades
   [Shawn Anthony]
Bendals                 2-2 Guydadli
   [B Charles, S Joseph - Kevin Sheppard, Kwasi Moore]
[Jan 15]
5P's                    1-1 Five Islands
Cedar Grove             -   Garden Stars
Young Warriors          7-0 Pares

[Jan 22]
Young Warriors          0-0 Guydadli

[Jan 29]
Garden Stars            w/o Bendals                   [Bendals, no-show]
Lion Hill               2-0 Black Panthers
Young Warriors         12-0 Cedar Grove
   [Elijah McDonald 6,43 Akeem Weekes 32,41,51,57,67 Trevon Beckles 52, Dario Barthley 69]

Four Playoff

Round 1
[Feb 8]
Fort Road               2-1 Young Warriors
   [Alren Lewis 2,19 - Kareem Chatham]
Five Islands            1-0 Guydadli
   [Oswald Joseph 78]

Round 2 [Feb 10]
Rockersville         2-1 Five Islands
Guydadli             2-1 Young Warriors

Round 3 [Feb 12]
Rockersville         1-1 Guydadli
Young Warriors       2-0 Five Islands

Final Table:

 1.Rockersville       3  2  1  0  5- 3  7  Promoted  [Fort Road]
 2.Guydadli           3  1  1  1  3- 3  4  Promoted
-----------------------------------------
 3.Young Warriors     3  1  0  2  4- 4  3  Promotion Playoff
 4.Five Islands       3  1  0  2  2- 4  3  Promotion Playoff

Promotion/Relegation Playoff First/Second Division

 1.West Ham           0  0  0  0  0- 0  0  [Point]
-----------------------------------------
 2.Young Warriors     0  0  0  0  0- 0  0
 3.Five Islands       0  0  0  0  0- 0  0


2008/09




About this document

Prepared and maintained by Ian King for the Ian King Football Webpages

Author: Ian King
Last updated: 24 February 2010

(C) Copyright Ian King 2003/10
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.